ALERTS

 

   

NOTICE OF VIOLATION Maximum Contaminant Level Violation

NOTICE OF VIOLATION Maximum Contaminant Level Violation

                                            MCL, SINGLE SAMPLE / NITRATE

Dear Water Customer,

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) September 12, 2019, notified the Silver Creek Village WSC TX0270021 public water system that the drinking water being supplied to customers had exceeded the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for nitrate. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) has established the MCL for nitrate to be 10 milligrams per liter (mg/L) based on a single sample, and has determined that it is a health concern at levels above the MCL. Analysis of drinking water in your community for nitrate indicates a compliance value in Quarter three of 14.6 mg/L for EP001.

Infants below the age of six months who drink water containing nitrate in excess of the MCL could become seriously ill and, if untreated, may die. Symptoms include shortness of breath and blue baby syndrome. If your child is under the age of six months, the child must be given an alternative water supply for any consumption. Boiling the affected water is not an effective treatment for nitrate removal.

Most consumers do not need to use an alternative water supply. However, if you have health concerns, you may want to talk to your doctor to get more information about how this may affect you. At this time, the health effects on the fetuses of pregnant women are unclear. If you are pregnant, you may also choose to use an alternative source of water for drinking and cooking purposes.

We are taking the following actions to address this issue: Seeking approval from TCEQ to install a Nitrate Removable Ion Exchange Filter and Water Softener System at the water treatment plant to eliminate the Nitrates in your water.

Please share this information with all people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (i.e., people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact Nelson Brock 512-715-2103                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            Posted/Delivered on: October 15, 2019

Water Conservation Notice

NOTICE OF WATER CONSERVATION FOR SILVER CREEK VILLAGE WSC CUSTOMERS


 

TO:  All Water Customers:

Re: Well #1 and Water Conservation                                                                                                                                                                                                                

SlIver Creek Village purchased the water system that was in place for this community in December 1995 from the Jones-Owens Water Company Austin Texas. Well  #1 was the source of the water for this system. No Well Data was received when the system was purchased. Property owners that purchased their property in the 1970s indicated that Well # 1 was the primary water source for the community at that time.

Well # 1 was producing as much as 1 million gallons per month prior to 2011 when the drought started in Central Texas. In July 2011 Well # 1 produced 642,300 gallons, then, by January 2012 production had dropped below 20,000 gallons per month.  Production was -0- by April 2013.

Recently Well #1 is having an issue keeping up with demand. The recovery rate is approximately 15 GPM. This may be the reason the pump burned up and caused us the recent problems. The new pump is running for about 30 minutes starting at 32 GPM and then slowly drops off in GPM due to the drawdown of the well. When the well starts to pump air the pump saver is cutting the pump off as it should. We have the pump saver set to come back on after a fifteen-minute rest period for the well to recover some. We are making adjustments at the ground storage tank to shorten the cycle of the well-run time to keep the ground storage tank topped off, if possible. The well is only going to produce an estimated maximum of 21,000 gallons per day. You, the water users, are using on average 9,500 gallons per day.

Now, with Summer starting, we always use more water, so the Water Board of Directors is asking that all our customers Conserve Water and use only water for your indoor household needs and not for outdoor use.

Sincerely,

William Cain

William Cain, President

Silver Creek Village Water Supply Corporation

Notice of Violation Maximum Contaminant Level Violation MCL, Single Sample / Nitrate

Alert from Silver Creek Village WSC: Notice of Violation Maximum Contaminant Level Violation MCL, Single Sample / Nitrate

Date: May 1, 2019 

                  NOTICE OF VIOLATION Maximum Contaminant Level Violation MCL, SINGLE SAMPLE / NITRATE

Dear Water Customer,

The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) April 22, 2019 notified the Silver Creek Village WSC TX0270021 public water system that the drinking water being supplied to customers had exceeded the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) for nitrate. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) has established the MCL for nitrate to be 10 milligrams per liter (mg/L) based on a single sample, and has determined that it is a health concern at levels above the MCL. Analysis of drinking water in your community for nitrate indicates a compliance value in Quarter one of 11 mg/L for EP001.

Infants below the age of six months who drink water containing nitrate in excess of the MCL could become seriously ill and, if untreated, may die. Symptoms include shortness of breath and blue baby syndrome. If your child is under the age of six months, the child must be given an alternative water supply for any consumption. Boiling the affected water is not an effective treatment for nitrate removal.

Most consumers do not need to use an alternative water supply. However, if you have health concerns, you may want to talk to your doctor to get more information about how this may affect you. At this time, the health effects to fetuses of pregnant women are unclear. If you are pregnant, you may also choose to use an alternative source of water for drinking and cooking purposes.

We are taking the following actions to address this issue: Seeking approval from TCEQ to install a Nitrate Removable Ion Exchange Filter and Water Softener System at the water treatment plant to eliminate the Nitrates in your water.

Please share this information with all people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (i.e., people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions regarding this matter, you may contact Nelson Brock at 512-715-2103-                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Posted/Delivered on: May 1, 2019